Terms

1. Terms of Use

By accessing this website (quuly.com), you are agreeing to be bound by these Terms of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.


2. Usage

Subject to the terms and conditions of these Terms of Use, you are hereby granted a non-exclusive, limited, non-transferable, freely revocable license to use the Service for your personal, noncommercial use only and as permitted by the features of the Service. Quuly, LLC reserves all rights not expressly granted herein in the Service. Quuly, LLC may terminate this license at any time for any reason or no reason.


3. Disclaimer

The materials on Quuly, LLC’s website and Quuly, LLC’s services are provided on an ‘as is’ basis. Quuly, LLC. makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties including, without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights.

Further, Quuly, LLC does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its website or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.


4. Limitations

In no event shall Quuly, LLC or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on Quuly, LLC’s website, even if Quuly, LLC or a Quuly, LLC authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.


5. Accuracy of materials

The materials appearing on Quuly, LLC’s website could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Quuly, LLC. does not warrant that any of the materials on its website are accurate, complete or current. Quuly, LLC may make changes to the materials contained on its website at any time without notice. However Quuly, LLC does not make any commitment to update the materials.


6. Links

Quuly, LLC has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its website and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Quuly, LLC of the site. Use of any such linked website is at the user’s own risk.


7. Modifications

Quuly, LLC may revise these terms of service for its website at any time without notice. By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these terms of service.


8. Governing Law

These terms and conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Maryland and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in that State or location.


Privacy Policy

Student Data

Quuly takes the privacy of its users very seriously. Any data submitted to our platform belongs to its creator. No user data submitted to the Quuly platform will ever be monetized.


Quuly may store Student Data that is protected as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”), 20 U.S.C. § 1232(g). Quuly will not share this data with anyone except as described in this policy.


Your personal information will never be disclosed to third parties without prior written consent except where required by law; to protect our own rights; to provide a service to you; or in regards to a company transaction, such as a merger, sale of company assets or shares, reorganization, financing, change of control or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company or third party, provided that the third party agrees to adhere to privacy standards at least as stringent as those named here.


Quuly will not provide third party access to Student Data through an API, external SDKs or libraries, documents, data transfers, database dumps or backups, or any other means of software or hardware access except as documented in these terms.


Student data inspection and correction: Students have the ability to access, inspect, and review the information Quuly collects by contacting Support. Students may challenge information we collect and correct its contents by contacting Support.


We may disclose anonymized or aggregated versions of such data for business, marketing, or public relations purposes, or as part of providing our service. Additionally, users may voluntarily submit content to public components of our platform. We do not control how much personal information a user may voluntarily share through such features.


Data retention We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy unless a longer data retention period is required or permitted by law (including for as long as needed to provide you with products and services).


Cookies

We use “cookies” to collect information about you and your activity across our site. A cookie is a small piece of data that our website stores on your computer, and accesses each time you visit, so we can understand how you use our site. This helps us serve you content based on preferences you have specified.

We may use third party web site analytic tools such as Google Analytics on our website that employ cookies to collect certain information concerning your use of our services.

If you do not wish to accept cookies from us, you can instruct your browser to refuse cookies from our website. If you instruct your browser to refuse cookies from our website we may be unable to provide you with some of our services. Most browsers are configured to accept cookies by default, but you can update these settings to either refuse cookies altogether, or to notify you when a website is trying to set or update a cookie. This policy covers only the use of cookies between your computer and our website and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.


Security

We take security seriously, and do what we can within commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information from loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure however. Therefore we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


Children’s Privacy

Quuly, LLC does not intend its services to be used by children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect or store personal information from children (visitors under the age of 13). If you are under the age of 13, you are ineligible to use of our services. If you believe your child has provided us with personal information please contact us immediately and we will delete the data as quickly as we can.


Privacy Policy Changes

Quuly, LLC may change its privacy policy from time to time. Quuly, LLC encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. If we make changes to our privacy policy, we will notify registered users of such updates. Your further use of the site or services provided by Quuly, LLC after a change to our privacy policy will be subject to the updated policy.


Business Transfers

In connection with any merger, sale of company assets, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company, or in the unlikely event that Quuly, LLC goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would likely be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. If any of these events were to happen, this Privacy Policy would continue to apply to your information and the party receiving your information may continue to use your information, but only consistent with this Privacy Policy.